Transition One Stop



Other Links


Quick Search
»
Advanced Search »
Skip Navigation LinksTransition One Stop : GENERAL : State Transition Support Network

Early Childhood Transition Support Network

  • Kentucky Early Childhood Interagency Transition Team

  • Regional Early Childhood Interagency Transition Teams

  • Community Early Childhood Interagency Transition Teams

  • Kentucky Early Childhood Transition Project

  • Regional Training Centers for Early Childhood


Secondary Transition Support Network


collaboration


Secondary Transition Support Network

Kentucky Interagency Transition Council

The Council's mission is to create a seamless system of support for persons with disabilities moving successfully through school into community living. It will be accomplished through innovation and leadership, interagency cooperative planning, information sharing and the collaborative use of resources on a statewide level.




Regional Interagency Transition Teams

Regional Interagency Transition Teams (RITTs) are aligned with the eleven Special Education Cooperatives in the state. The teams meet at least quarterly and are very active in their respective regions.

Kentucky Special Education Cooperative Map

Kentucky Special Education Cooperative Map


Big East Regional Interagency Transition Team
  • Facilitators: ;
  • Districts Served: Augusta Independent, Ashland Independent, Bath County, Boyd County, Bracken County, Carter County, Elliott County, Fairview Independent, Fleming County, Greenup County, Johnson County, Lawrence County, Lewis County, Martin County, Mason County, Menefee County, Morgan County, Paintsville Independent, Raceland Independent, Robertson County, Rowan County, Russell Independent


    Caveland Regional Interagency Transition Team
  • Facilitator:
  • Districts Served: Allen, Barren, Bowling Green, Butler, Caverna, Cumberland, Edmonson, Glasgow, Green, Hart, Logan, Metcalfe, Monroe, Russellville, Simpson, Todd, Warren


    Central Kentucky Regional Interagency Transition Team
  • Facilitators: ;
  • Districts Served: Anderson, Bardstown Ind., Bourbon, Boyle, Burgin Ind., Clark, Danville Ind., Fayette, Frankfort Ind., Franklin, Harrison, Harrodsburg Ind., Jessamine, Kentucky School for the Deaf , Marion, Mercer, Nelson, Nicholas, Paris, Powell, Scott, Woodford, Washington


    Jefferson County Regional Interagency Transition Team
  • Facilitator:
  • Districts served: Jefferson County, Kentucky School for the Blind


    Kentucky Valley Regional Interagency Transition Team
  • Facilitator:
  • Districts Served: Breathitt Count, Floyd County, Hazard Independent, Jackson Independent, Jenkins Independent, Knott County, Lee County, Leslie County, Letcher County, Magoffin County, Owsley County, Perry County, Pike County, Pikeville Independent, Wolfe County

    Northern Kentucky Regional Interagency Transition Team
  • Facilitator:
  • Districts Served: Beechwood, Bellevue, Boone County, Campbell County, Covington, Dayton, Erlanger/Elsmere, Ft. Thomas, Kenton County, Ludlow, Newport, Pendleton County, Silver Grove, Southgate, Walton-Verona, Williamstown


    Ohio Valley Regional Interagency Transition Team
  • Facilitator:
  • Districts Served: Anchorage Independent, Bullitt County, Carroll County, Eminence Independent, Gallatin County, Grant County, Henry County, Oldham County, Owen County, Shelby County, Spencer County, Trimble County


    River Region Regional Interagency Transition Team
  • Facilitator:
  • Districts Served: Breckinridge County, Cloverport Independent, Daviess County, Elizabethtown Independent, Hardin County, LaRue County, Grayson County, Ohio County, McLean County, Owensboro Independent, Meade County, Hancock County, West Point Independent

    Upper Cumberland Regional Interagency Transition Team
  • Facilitator:
  • Districts Served: Barbourville Independent, Bell County, Clay County, Corbin Independent, East Bernstadt, Harlan County, Harlan Independent, Jackson County, Knox County, Laurel County, McCreary, Middlesboro Independent, Pineville Independent, Pulaski County, Rockcastle County, Whitley County, Williamsburg Independent


    West Kentucky Regional Interagency Transition Team
  • Facilitator:
  • Districts Served: Henderson, Webster, Union, Hopkins, Muhlenberg, Providence Ind., Christian, Crittenden, Caldwell, Trigg, Dawson Springs, Lyon, Livingston, Marshall, Calloway, Murray Independent, McCracken, Paducah Independent, Graves, Mayfield Independent, Fulton County, Fulton Independent, Hickman, Carlisle, Ballard


    Wilderness Trail Regional Interagency Transition Team
  • Facilitator:
  • Districts Served: Adair County, Berea Independent, Campbellsville Independent, Casey County, Clinton County, Estill County, Garrard County, Lincoln County, Madison County, Monticello Independent, Richmond Model, Russell County, Science Hill Independent, Somerset Independent, Taylor County, and Wayne County




Special Education Cooperative Transition Team

The Kentucky Special Education Cooperative Network consists of eleven (11) Special Education Cooperatives located across the state. The Special Education Cooperative Network assists local school districts in meeting the needs of its member districts. Services range from technical assistance, trainings, professional development, specialized services, research, and other needs identified by member districts and the Kentucky Department of Education.

Kentucky Special Education Cooperative Network

Big East Special Education Cooperative
  • Transition Consultants: ;
  • Districts Served: Augusta Independent, Ashland Independent, Bath County, Boyd County, Bracken County, Carter County, Elliott County, Fairview Independent, Fleming County, Greenup County, Johnson County, Lawrence County, Lewis County, Martin County, Mason County, Menefee County, Morgan County, Paintsville Independent, Raceland Independent, Robertson County, Rowan County, Russell Independent

    Caveland Education Cooperative

    Transition Consultant:
  • Districts Served: Allen, Barren, Bowling Green, Butler, Caverna, Cumberland, Edmonson, Glasgow, Green, Hart, Logan, Metcalfe, Monroe, Russellville, Simpson, Todd, Warren


    Central Kentucky Special Education Cooperative
  • Transition Consultants: ;
  • Districts Served: Anderson, Bardstown Ind., Bourbon, Boyle, Burgin Ind., Clark, Danville Ind., Fayette, Frankfort Ind., Franklin, Harrison, Harrodsburg Ind., Jessamine, Kentucky School for the Deaf , Marion, Mercer, Nelson, Nicholas, Paris, Powell, Scott, Woodford, Washington


    Jefferson County
  • Transition Consultant:
  • Districts served: Jefferson County, Kentucky School for the Blind


    Kentucky Valley Special Educational Cooperative
  • Transition Consultant:
  • Districts Served: Breathitt Count, Floyd County, Hazard Independent, Jackson Independent, Jenkins Independent, Knott County, Lee County, Leslie County, Letcher County, Magoffin County, Owsley County, Perry County, Pike County, Pikeville Independent, Wolfe County


    Northern Kentucky Cooperative for Educational Services
  • Transition Consultant:
  • Districts Served: Beechwood, Bellevue, Boone County, Campbell County, Covington, Dayton, Erlanger/Elsmere, Ft. Thomas, Kenton County, Ludlow, Newport, Pendleton County, Silver Grove, Southgate, Walton-Verona, Williamstown


    Ohio Valley Educational Cooperative Exceptional Children Services
  • Transition Consultant:
  • Districts Served: Anchorage Independent, Bullitt County, Carroll County, Eminence Independent, Gallatin County, Grant County, Henry County, Oldham County, Owen County, Shelby County, Spencer County, Trimble County


    River Region Educational Cooperative
  • Transition Consultant:
  • Districts Served: Breckinridge County, Cloverport Independent, Daviess County, Elizabethtown Independent, Hardin County, LaRue County, Grayson County, Ohio County, McLean County, Owensboro Independent, Meade County, Hancock County, West Point Independent


    Upper Cumberland Special Educational Cooperative
  • Transition Consultant:
  • Districts Served: Barbourville Independent, Bell County, Clay County, Corbin Independent, East Bernstadt, Harlan County, Harlan Independent, Jackson County, Knox County, Laurel County, McCreary, Middlesboro Independent, Pineville Independent, Pulaski County, Rockcastle County, Whitley County, Williamsburg Independent


    West Kentucky Educational Cooperative
  • Transition Consultant:
  • Districts Served: Henderson, Webster, Union, Hopkins, Muhlenberg, Providence Ind., Christian, Crittenden, Caldwell, Trigg, Dawson Springs, Lyon, Livingston, Marshall, Calloway, Murray Independent, McCracken, Paducah Independent, Graves, Mayfield Independent, Fulton County, Fulton Independent, Hickman, Carlisle, Ballard


    Wilderness Trail Special Education Cooperative
  • Transition Consultant:
  • Districts Served: Adair County, Berea Independent, Campbellsville Independent, Casey County, Clinton County, Estill County, Garrard County, Lincoln County, Madison County, Monticello Independent, Richmond Model, Russell County, Science Hill Independent, Somerset Independent, Taylor County, and Wayne County

A resource is only as good as it is current! Look for ongoing updates and additional information each time you visit us.